This website is operated by Ticon UK Ltd. The primary purpose of our website is to be a useful resource, and business tool. We also want you to feel secure when visiting our website and we are committed to maintaining your privacy when doing so. This Privacy Statement therefore sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

The purpose of this Privacy Statement is to assure you that we recognise and fully respect the privacy and personal data of the visitors to our website and to explain what personal information we collect from our website and how we ensure its best protection.

Consent

Use of this website by you constitutes acceptance by you of our Privacy Statement. If you do not wish to accept our Privacy Statement, please leave this website immediately. By using this website, you also consent to the collection and use of your personal information in the manner set out below.

Extent of Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement covers information which is collected by Ticon UK Ltd from this website only. Other sites to which this website may be linked are not covered by this Privacy Statement. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

The following now provides an overview of how we protect your privacy during your visit to our website.

What personal information do we gather?

Personal information is gathered from you in two ways: (a) indirectly (for example, through our website’s technology); and (b) directly (for example if you fill in a form online and submit this to us or you otherwise supply any other personal details to us).

IP addresses and cookies

One example of information we collect indirectly is through our internet access logs. When you access our website, your Internet Protocol (IP) address, operating system and browser type is automatically collected and is placed in our internet access logs, which we use for system administration and statistical analysis.

We collect information directly from you in a number of ways. One way is through our use of ‘cookies’. Most websites use cookies in order to make them work, or to work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the website. They help us to understand how our clients use our website so we can develop and improve the design, layout, content and function of the site. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer’s hard drive by websites that you visit.  They save and retrieve pieces of information about your visit to the website – for example, how you entered the site, how you navigated through the site and what information and documentation was of interest to you. This means that when you go back to a website, it can often give you tailored options based on the information it has stored about you on your last visit.

Our cookies on this website are used to simply collect information about how visitors use our website and these types of cookies collect the information in an anonymous form.

The rules about cookies on websites have recently changed. If you are uncomfortable with the use of cookies, you can disable cookies on your computer by changing the settings in the preferences or options menu in your browser. You can set your browser to reject or block cookies or to tell you when a website tries to put a cookie on your computer. You can also delete any cookies that are already stored on your computer’s hard drive. However, please be aware that if you do delete and block all cookies from our website, parts of the site will not then work. This is because some of the cookies we use are essential for parts of our website to operate. Likewise, you may not be able to use some products and services on other websites without cookies.

To find out more about cookies, including to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

If you do not wish to accept cookies from our website, please leave this site immediately and then delete and block all cookies from this site.

How do we use this information?

We analyse it to determine what is most useful about our website, to help us identify ways to improve it. We use it to find out things such as the number of visitors to the site, the pages they visited, where they came to the site from, the numbers of downloads of documents from the site, etc.  This information is then used to compile general traffic analysis and statistical reports which are provided to Ticon UK Ltd.

We may also use personal data for other purposes, which we would describe to you at the point we collect the information.

Will we share this with outside third parties?

We will not sell or otherwise pass your personal information to any third parties other than Ticon UK Ltd.  It is completely up to you whether or not you want to provide personal information to third parties.

What about sensitive personal data?

We do not generally seek to collect sensitive personal data through this website. If we do seek to collect such data, we will ask you to consent to our proposed uses of the data. We may also collect some sensitive personal data incidentally. By providing us with unsolicited sensitive personal data, you consent to our using the data, subject to applicable laws as described in this notice. The references to “sensitive personal data” are to the various categories of personal data identified by the Data Protection Act 1998 and other relevant data privacy laws as requiring special treatment, including in some circumstances the need to obtain explicit consent. These categories comprise personal identity numbers, personal data about personality and private life, racial or ethnic origin, colour, nationality, political opinions or convictions, membership of political parties or movements, religious, philosophical or other similar beliefs, trade union membership, physical or mental health or handicap, genetic code, addictions, gender, sexual life (including sexual orientation), pregnancy, property matters or criminal convictions or record.

Security

While we will take all reasonable steps to maintain the security of our website, you should understand that the open nature of the internet is such that data may flow over networks without security measures and may be accessed and used by people other than those for whom the data is intended. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that personal information you provide will not be intercepted by others and decrypted.

If you have any queries or concerns regarding our Privacy Statement, please contact Ian Makgill at Ticon UK Ltd on 020 7836 1999.

Alterations

The internet and data privacy best practice are both constantly developing. Ticon UK Ltd reserves the right to amend this Privacy Statement at any time and from time to time. If this Privacy Statement changes in any way, we will post an updated version on this page. Regularly reviewing this page therefore ensures you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties.

Amendments to our Privacy Statement will apply to your use of this website and by continuing to use the website after such changes you are deemed to have agreed with such amendments.